Essential Oils / Aroma Therapy Oils

Citronella Java Oil

Product Name:
Citronella Java Oil
Botanical name:
Cymbopogon winterianus Jowit
Family:
Andropogon nardus
Description & extraction:
Citronella Java Oil. Description & Extraction: This aromatic perennial grows about 1meter (3 feet) high and is a popular ingredient in wax candles, as an insect repellant, and is also widely used in perfumes, soaps, skin lotions and deodorants. It is extracted from a hardy grass, native to Sri Lanka and Java.
Chemical Components:
Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries throughout the world
Appearance:
Fluid liquid
Colour:
Yellow to Pale Yellow colour
Odour:
Typical odour of Eugenol
Botanical Source:
Cultivated

Our Happy Clients

Partners We Work With