Carrier Oils

Home  ยป  Carrier Oils

Sesame Oil

Product Name:
Sesame Oil
Botanical name:
Sesamum indicum
Family:
Pedaliaceae
Description & extraction:
Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil in South India, it is often used as a flavor enhancer in Korean, Chinese, Japanese, Middle Eastern, and Southeast Asian cuisine.
Chemical Components:
Erucic- 16.3% Gadoleic- 69.3% Oleic- 10.1%
Toxicological Properties:
It is easy to understand why Sesame oil is an all-time favorite to use as a carrier oil, as well as added to skincare preparations, since it penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. It is Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax with characteristic neutral odor
Appearance:
Fluid liquid
Colour:
Yellow Clear colour at 25oC
Odour:
Typical odour of Sesame

Our Happy Clients

Partners We Work With