Carrier Oils

Home  ยป  Carrier Oils

Olive Oil

Product Name:
Olive Oil
Botanical name:
Olea europaea
Family:
Oleaceae
Description & extraction:
Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives and is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps.
Chemical Components:
Erucic- 16.3% Gadoleic- 69.3% Oleic- 10.1%
Toxicological Properties:
It is easy to understand why Olive oil is an all-time favorite to use as a carrier oil, as well as added to skincare preparations, since it penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. It is Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax with characteristic neutral odor
Appearance:
Fluid liquid
Colour:
Yellow Clear colour at 25oC
Odour:
Typical odour of Olive

Our Happy Clients

Partners We Work With