Carrier Oils

Home  ยป  Carrier Oils

Arpicot Oil

Product Name:
Arpicot Oil
Botanical name:
Prunus armeniaca
Family:
Rosaceae
Description & extraction:
Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the kernels ( seeds ) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this light oil. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft. Apricot kernels themselves are quite healthy and are being researched for a number of health conditions including cancer. Apricot kernel oil is quite similar to almond oil and its applications are also similar. This oil has a deep, nutty flavor which makes it an excellent ingredient for desserts and other recipes.
Chemical Components:
Erucic- 16.3% Gadoleic- 69.3% Oleic- 10.1%
Toxicological Properties:
It is easy to understand why Almond oil is an all-time favorite to use as a carrier oil, as well as added to skincare preparations, since it penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. It is Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax with characteristic neutral odor
Appearance:
Fluid liquid
Colour:
light yellow
Odour:
Typical odour of Arpicot

Our Happy Clients

Partners We Work With