Carrier Oils

Home  ยป  Carrier Oils

Almond Oil

Product Name:
Almond Oil
Botanical name:
Prunus Dulcis
Family:
Rosaceae
Description & extraction:
It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Almond Oil is used in making lip balms, solid lotion bars, bath oils and massage oils. It is also a wonderful emollient oil for soap making. A type of nut oil extracted from the almond.
Chemical Components:
Erucic- 16.3% Gadoleic- 69.3% Oleic- 10.1%
Toxicological Properties:
It is easy to understand why jojoba oil is an all-time favorite to use as a carrier oil, as well as added to skincare preparations, since it penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. It is Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax with characteristic neutral odor
Appearance:
Fluid liquid
Colour:
Yellow Clear colour at 25oC
Odour:
Typical odour of Almond

Our Happy Clients

Partners We Work With